Sam's Country Buffet

Chinese Buffets in Tallahassee, Florida

3.9 (847)

CategoryChinese Buffets · Restaurant
Address1214 Capital Cir SE, Tallahassee, FL 32301
AreaTallahassee, Florida
Phone(850) 765-9732
Google rating 3.9 (847)

Hours

Monday11 am–8:30 pm
Tuesday11 am–8:30 pm
Wednesday11 am–8:30 pm
Thursday11 am–8:30 pm
Friday11 am–8:30 pm
Saturday11 am–8:30 pm
Sunday11 am–8:30 pm

About Sam's Country Buffet

Sam's Country Buffet is a chinese buffet in Tallahassee, Florida. It is listed at 1214 Capital Cir SE, Tallahassee, FL 32301, which places it among the local businesses of Tallahassee that residents and visitors turn to when they need this kind of service close by. Google also lists it under restaurant, which is worth knowing if you are comparing several options in the area.

Chinese restaurants in the United States range from steam-table lunch counters to white-tablecloth Cantonese seafood halls, and most fall somewhere in between: a laminated menu, a lunch special board, and combo plates priced a few dollars below the dinner menu. Ordering by number off the menu is normal and speeds things up, especially at takeout counters. Family-style ordering, where a table shares several dishes with rice rather than each person getting an individual entree, is standard at sit-down spots and usually cheaper per person. Many neighborhood restaurants are cash-preferred or charge a small card fee, so it is worth asking or checking the door before you order. Delivery apps cover most areas, but calling the restaurant directly is often faster and avoids the markup.

The business lists hours on 7 days of the week. On most of those days it is open 11 am–8:30 pm. As with most places, expect changes around holidays; the phone number below is the fastest way to confirm. The listed phone number is (850) 765-9732. Many businesses also reply to text messages on the same number if it is a cell phone. Its website is amscountrybuffetfl.com, where you may find menus, price lists or booking options.

Its Google rating is 3.9 out of 5 from 847 reviews, a solid but mixed picture; reading the most recent reviews will tell you what to expect.

Tallahassee is in Florida, in the Southeast, where summers are long, hot and humid, winters are mild, and afternoon thunderstorms and the hurricane season from June to November can change plans at short notice. Traffic in Tallahassee peaks on weekday mornings and afternoons, so allow extra time then. Addresses read from the street number up to the city, state abbreviation and five-digit ZIP code; the map link on this page shows the exact spot.

See the other chinese buffets in Tallahassee listed below to compare ratings, hours and locations before you decide. Details on this page come from public sources and may change; confirm anything important by phone before relying on it. Business owners can claim the listing to keep it up to date.

Is this your business? Claim this listing to update details, add photos and get a verified badge; every verified claim gives $1 to charity. Want more customers? Feature it at the top of chinese buffets in Tallahassee.

Latest Google reviews

The 5 most recent reviews shown on Google Maps. Reviews belong to their authors; read all of them on Google.

Miss pageant queen a month ago

EWWWWW….just ew THE PLACE IS SO DIRTY, workers are RUDE! I was really disappointed with my experience at Sam’s Country Buffet. The food was lukewarm, several items looked like they had been sitting out for a long time, and there wasn’t much variety. Some trays were empty and took a while to be refilled. The restaurant also didn’t seem very clean, and the tables weren’t wiped off very often. Not fit for a pageant queen like me, I hate to leave bad reviews and it’s rare I do but the walls are gross and dirty, food looks gross and when u first walk in IT STINKS 🤮 I compete in many pageants I live in a small town called Crawfordville, ppl will constantly be looking at my stories to see where their queen is at, and for good recommendations and I WILL NOT BE GOING BACK, I DONT WANT THAT PLACE ON MY RECORD The service wasn’t very friendly, and it felt like the staff didn’t care much about the customers. Overall, the quality didn’t match the price, and I don’t plan on coming back. I hope they improve the food, cleanliness, and customer service.

michele harris 2 months ago

Food was very good, my husband and l ate there two days in a row because it was that good. Keep doing what you're doing Sam's County Buffet.

Valerie Morente 3 months ago

We had a good experience. Spare ribs were excellent. Fried chicken was delicious. The catfish was cooked just right, but desperately needed more seasoning. Sweet tea was good. The place looked reasonably clean. The desserts were mid at best. The cake was dried out, peach cobbler was on steam line too long and had turned brown, banana pudding was not bad, but not great, sweet potato casserole was basic and had raisins in it. All in all, i would return if in the area again.

patience geil 3 months ago

my boyfriend and i love trying new places. as a pregnant woman, i value good food, clean environment and what goes into my body. unfortunately that is not what we got at this place today. we got there around 3:15 and they charged us dinner prices, lunch ends at 4. right off the bat, i got my drink and there was stuff floating in it. unsure what was in it exactly, but definitely stuff in it. we got our food, not much at all to choose from and none of it was hot. slightly above lukewarm at best. neither one of us are picky but genuinely everything we ate sucked. we tried a variety of things, thinking maybe some things were better than others. but that was not the case, nothing was good. also a huge issue we had is almost nothing is labeled. my boyfriend has a very severe food allergy that prevents him from eating any sort of red meat. he got the mashed potatoes and gravy. the gravy had what originally looked like chicken in it. come to find out, after he bit into it, it’s pork. which he cannot eat. our waitress never once came over, even tho the store was almost empty. within 10-20 minutes of us leaving we both started feeling sick, and based off the other reviews of this place, that

Les Freed 7 months ago

I've been here twice, but I won't be back for a third try. The food is just OK and the options are more limited than most "country" buffets. The place is clean but very old. Our waitress was very nice and helpful but all the waitress really does in a buffet place is bring your drinks. Many buffet restaurants include a drink in the price, Sam's does not. The first time through the buffet line there was no fried chicken, so I sat and ate my side dishes for about 10 minutes until the chicken was replenished. After the wait, the chicken (usually the star of the show in a buffet) was disappointing.

All reviews on Google ↗

Frequently asked questions

Where is Sam's Country Buffet located?

Sam's Country Buffet is at 1214 Capital Cir SE, Tallahassee, FL 32301, in Tallahassee, Florida. Use the “Open in Google Maps” button on this page for directions.

What kind of business is Sam's Country Buffet?

Sam's Country Buffet is listed as a chinese buffet and is also tagged on Google as restaurant.

What are the hours of Sam's Country Buffet?

Published hours are Monday: 11 am–8:30 pm; Tuesday: 11 am–8:30 pm; Wednesday: 11 am–8:30 pm; Thursday: 11 am–8:30 pm; Friday: 11 am–8:30 pm; Saturday: 11 am–8:30 pm; Sunday: 11 am–8:30 pm. Hours can change on holidays, so call before a special trip.

Is Sam's Country Buffet open on Sunday?

Yes, on Sunday it is open 11 am–8:30 pm.

What is the phone number of Sam's Country Buffet?

You can call Sam's Country Buffet at (850) 765-9732.

How is Sam's Country Buffet rated on Google?

Sam's Country Buffet has a Google rating of 3.9 out of 5 from 847 reviews.

Does Sam's Country Buffet have a website?

Yes, the website of Sam's Country Buffet is amscountrybuffetfl.com (linked on this page).

More chinese buffets in Tallahassee

All chinese buffets in Tallahassee →

Kacey's Buffet

Chinese Buffets · Tallahassee, Florida

2545 N Monroe St, Tallahassee, FL 32303

4.1 (1,994)

Other categories in Tallahassee

Popular searches